SKY Privacy Policy

We, at SKY Cable Corporation (“SKY Cable”), provide our SKY subscribers, exclusive online video streaming services through the two (2) platforms of our SKY service: our mysky.com.ph and skyondemand.com.ph websites (the “Website”) and our SKY On Demand Application, available for use on mobile devices with IOS and Android operating systems and on the Setup Box (the “App”). Through our Website and our App, we offer our Subscribers convenient means to view and watch from any electronic device, different live television channels, (i.e., ABS-CBN, AXN, History Channel, Warner TV, Disney Channel, and Discovery Channel), the latest episodes of cable and local television shows, and local and foreign movies.

This Privacy Statement outlines our obligations to you, as well as our practices and our policies in relation to the collection, use, management, transfer, retention, disclosure, protection and disposal of personal and sensitive personal information (as defined under Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012) which we receive from subscribers, non-subscribers and/or visitors of our Website and users of our App.

TERMS OF USE

We offer you, the subscriber, access to our SKY services through the SKY Cable-operated Website and App. Our offer for the use of our Website and our App is conditioned on your acceptance of and agreement to the terms and conditions of this Terms of Use. Your registration or subscription to our SKY Service through our Website and our App constitutes your agreement and acceptance to all such terms, conditions, and other rules of conduct and use, including our Privacy Policy, as well as any amendments thereto, as we may implement from time to time.

PRIVACY POLICY

We, at SKY Cable, are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that our subscribers, enjoy and experience our SKY service in a secure and safe manner. Thus, we have developed this Privacy Policy with the objective of ensuring compliance with the applicable privacy laws, rules and regulations of the Republic of the Philippines, including but not limited to the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations and the rules, regulations and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines. 

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy shall apply to the SKY Websites and App, and shall govern data collection, usage, management, disclosure, retention, protection and disposal on such platforms. By using the Website and/or the App, you consent to the data practices provided in this Privacy Policy.


Collection of your Personal Information

  1. Manner of Collection
    For purposes of the use of our Website and App, the collection and processing of your personal information is automated, and is performed by our SKY Infrastructure. We may collect information from subscribers, non-subscribers and other site visitors through, among others, the following means:
    • registering or signing up on-line, or subscribing to our SKY service, through any of our offered platforms (i.e., our Website and our App);
    • signing up for alerts or newsletters through mobile phone messaging, e-mails or other mediums;
    • inquiring or contacting us, or requesting for our assistance; and
    • visiting our Website or downloading our App.
  2. Information Collected
    For purposes of the use of our Website and App, we collect the following information from subscribers, non-subscribers and other site visitors:
    • personally identifiable information, which may include, but shall not be limited to, your name, e-mail address, home or work address, landline or mobile number, date of birth, , your SKY account number or the subscription services you use or other information in relation to your SKY account;
    • anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, which may include, but shall not be limited to, your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites; and
    • information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected, which may include, but shall not be limited to, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, referring website addresses, your surfing and browsing of the Website and use of the App, location and other information collected through cookies and other means.

Use of your Information

We use the information collected for the operation of the Website and App, for the delivery, maintenance and continuous development of the SKY service, and for purposes of providing general statistics regarding use of the Website and App. Your information may be used in relation with the following legitimate purposes:

  • management and administrative purposes, which may include, but shall not be limited to, processing your orders, activating or deactivating accounts, billing, means of communicating with you, and notifying you of any updates to the SKY service, Website and/or App;
  • market research purposes and in order to aid in the continuous development of the SKY service, Website and/or App, which may include, but shall not be limited to the following purposes: (a) to conduct market studies or customer satisfaction surveys; (b) to personalize the SKY service in connection with your personal preferences and interests, and; (c) to determine which offered features of the SKY services are the most popular;
  • advertising and promotion purposes, which may include, but shall not be limited to, campaign-based registration, the use of collected information by our marketing team for promos, such as raffles, offers, incentives and other rewards if you are eligible for the same, provided that you have consented to be notified or informed of the such offers, incentives and other rewards;
  • account security purposes, which may include, but shall not be limited to, notifying you of any service and security issues, preventing and detecting identity fraud, privacy breach or other crimes under the laws of the Republic of the Philippines, conducting internal audits and checking security measures in place;
  • for purposes of compliance with legal and regulatory and requirements, which may include, but shall not be limited to, complying with requirements under applicable laws, rules and regulations in the Republic of the Philippines, or disclosing information to law enforcement agencies or government officials, as may be required by the said applicable laws, rules and regulations; and
  • for other legitimate business purposes, which business purposes shall communicated to the subscriber, non-subscriber or visitor of the Website.

Your personal or sensitive personal information will be used only for legitimate business purposes and not be used for purposes other than that provided above, or for purposes otherwise permitted or allowed under applicable laws, rules and regulations in the Republic of the Philippines.

Your personal or sensitive personal information will not be sold, rented or leased, offered, published, transferred or shared with third parties without your prior consent. We may share data with our subsidiaries and affiliates, including ABS-CBN Corporation and ABS-CBN Corporation’s subsidiaries. Such sharing of data through our secure cloud servers shall be for the following purposes:

  • For the management of subscriber credentials (i.e. user ID and password) in a central location for the purpose of allowing single sign-on of ABS-CBN Corporation’s website and its affiliate websites and to ensure security and data protection; and
  • The use of analytics on the shared data aids us in delivering quality SKY services to you as the analytics will allow us to offer recommendations to subscribers in terms of similar content based on the interests and preferences of our subscribers. This will also enable us to know the particular content which we can acquire based on the interests and preferences of our subscribers, as well as to determine how we can further improve our service. Lastly, the use of analytics will also aid us in conducting statistical analysis, through the sending of email or postal mail, effectively also providing customer support or arrangement for deliveries, as may be applicable. 

Unless your prior consent has been obtained, our subsidiaries and affiliates are prohibited from using your personal information except for legitimate business purposes and the purposes specified herein. Our subsidiaries and affiliates are likewise required to maintain the confidentiality of your information in accordance with applicable laws, rules and regulations. With respect to sensitive personal information as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, we will not share or disclose such sensitive personal information without your prior consent.

Your personal or sensitive personal information is stored through cloud services provided by Amazon Web Services and Azure Services in our Single Sign-on Database (Gigya), which is maintained by ABS-CBN Corporation, is shared with ABS-CBN Corporation and its subsidiaries, and is properly backed-up. You shall have access to your own information. Personal information collected specifically for purposes of campaign or promo-driven registrations is stored in a Mailing Database (Mailchimp), and may be transmitted through postal mail, electronic mail or through notifications on the Website. Your personal or sensitive personal information will be stored and retained for as long as there is a legitimate business purpose, or when otherwise required to be retained under applicable laws, rules and regulations in the Republic of the Philippines.

Your personal or sensitive personal information, as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, will not be used or disclosed without your consent.

Consent

Any information you provide on the Website and/or the App shall be used by SKY Cable for the legitimate purposes above-mentioned and those provided in the Terms and Conditions of the SKY service, in connection with the operation of the Website and/or App. Except as otherwise expressly permitted by this Terms of Use or the Privacy Statement, or as otherwise authorized by you, we will not share or disclose your personal or sensitive personal information to any third party. However, your personal and sensitive personal information available are to be shared to SKY Cable’s subsidiaries and affiliates and, including ABS-CBN Corporation and its subsidiaries, and we may disclose such information to the relevant law enforcement agencies or government officials, in our discretion, when such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to investigate or resolve issues or inquiries, or when otherwise required by applicable laws, rules, regulation, or other legal processes.

Parental Guidance

We follow the ratings of the programs, television shows, videos and movies set by the Movie and Television Review and Classification Board of the Philippines (“MTRCB”). To properly notify and inform subscribers and visitors of the Website, we display such MTRCB rating, if applicable, applicable for a particular program, television show, video or movie on our Website and App. While most of the programs, television shows, videos or movies we offer for our SKY service are rated suitable for general patronage, we cannot ensure that language or other content or material accessible on or through the Website or App will, at all times, be appropriate for children, or will not be offensive to certain subscribers of any age, nationality or culture. We do not pre-screen the content of the materials on our Website or App. It shall be the duty and responsibility of concerned parents or guardians of minors, to screen and restrict access to content or material which are suitable to and appropriate for particular age levels. As a user of the Website or App, you warrant that you have secured the necessary consent and advice from your parents and/or guardian to avail or use the same, if applicable.

Use of Cookies

Our Website and App uses “cookies” to assist us in personalizing and customizing your use of our SKY service. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The cookies may be used to retrieve information which you have previously inputted in the Website and App, making the Website and App more personalized and customized to your preferences and interests. You can choose to decline cookies by modifying your browser setting to decline cookies; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the Website or the App may be disabled.

Security of your Personal Information

To the best of our capabilities, we shall endeavor to secure your personal information stored and retained in our data systems and computer servers, and to protect the same from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Contact our Data Privacy Officer

If you wish to inquire on the processing of your information for our SKY service, or if you wish to modify or revoke your consent to the processing of permissions granted in relation to our offered SKY service, please contact us through our Data Privacy Officer at: 

Business Address: 6th Floor, Eugenio Lopez Jr. Communication Center, Mother Ignacia Street, Quezon City, Philippines
Contact No.: + 63 2 449 9141
E-mail Address: dpo@skycable.com


AMENDMENTS OR MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

We may amend or modify this Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use from time to time, without prior notice. Any amendments or modifications to this Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use shall be posted in our Website and our SKY  App. As subscribers or visitors of the Website and SKY App, it shall be your duty and responsibility to keep yourself informed of such amendments or modifications, if any. Further, your continued use of the Website and SKY App after the effectivity date of any such amendments or modifications to our Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use, constitute your acceptance thereto and your agreement to comply and be bound by such amendments or modifications.

This Privacy Policy is effective 25 January 2018.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have general queries about your account, our SKY service, our Website or our App, please contact us at:

Contact No.: + 63 2 381-0000
E-mail Address: skyserves@skycable.com 

If you wish to inquire on the processing of your information for our SKY service, or if you wish to modify or revoke your consent to the processing of permissions granted in relation to our offered SKY service, you may also contact our Data Privacy Officer at:

Business Address: 6th Floor, Eugenio Lopez Jr. Communication Center, Mother Ignacia Street, Quezon City, Philippines
Contact No.: + 63 2 449 9141
E-mail Address: dpo@skycable.com

Until such time we have received notice from you, revoking or otherwise modifying your consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, you accept and agree to allow us to use your personal information for the legitimate purposes abovementioned.